Skip to main content

[Eg0_063] EugeneKha : Maracoon

Audio Preview

audio
[Eg0_063] EugeneKha : Maracoon




With Maracoon, Russian multimedia artist EugenKha delivers us colourful and rich soundscapes that mixes synthetic sounds and field recording, a very interesting crossing between ambient and electroacoustic music. We have been impressed by this album, and we are even more when we consider that it was recorded live.


Notes

*********************
Artist: EugeneKha
Album name: MARACOON
*********************

Live Recorded 2011 at White Art Studio (Moscow).
Recorded, soundscapes, cover by Evgenij V. Kharitonov (EugeneKha)

Country: Russia
Style: Drone, Dark Ambient, Experimental Ambient, Soundscape
Total time: 54:37

Tracklist:
1. Maracoon Minor Drone (33:05)
2. Maracoon Dronum (9:54)
3. Bells Of Maracoon Underground (11:38)

Artist info:

EUGENEKHA
Real Name: Evgenij V. Kharitonov.
Poet and Musician, Writer, Sound and visual artist. Was born in 1969 in Moscow. Has got philological education, the author of numerous literary publications and many books, works in journalism. The publisher and the editor of magazine of literary and art avant-guard "Drugoe Polusharie/Another Hemisphere", audio-magazine of sound poetry and audio art "ARTronic Poetry", the curator of Festival of experimental art "Lapa Azora".
In music is engaged from the middle 1980. In first half 80 was DJ and the dancer in the Moscow Disko-theatre "Columb", since 1987 played different rock groups as the guitarist, the vocalist and the author of songs (bands: "The We",Kharitonov's Fuck Orchestra, Khram Snov). In the late nineties seriously was engaged sound poetry and audio-art. Acts with performances, has let out many audio-albums as sound poet, it was published in sound poetry magazines. The participant of many vanguard festivals and live performances.
In 2000 has taken a great interest in electronic music, without adhering to any one direction. Basic: EugeneKha (Various ambience music and intelligent electronic) and Evgenij V. Kharitonov (Sound art, soundscape, sound poetry, avant-garde sound).
And Side-projects:
Nameless dancers (Acid Jazz, Nu-Jazz, Lounge, Dance)
Spacebirds (Disco, Spacesynth, Sci-Fi Dance, Space)
Microbit Project (Field for radical-underground experiments from dialup music to toytronica)
Yoko Absorbing (Colaboration with Mikhail Lezin. Avant-garde rock, Free Jazz, Sound Art)

Evgenij V. Kharitonov - operator of netlabels 45 Echoes Sounds (Ambient music), Microbit-Records (lowbit), Laser Viza (Spacesynth), 45RPM-Records (chill/lounge), Another Hemisphere Records (Sound Poetry).

Please Visit on EugeneKha / Evgenij V. Kharitonov Webs:

http://eugenekha.blogspot.com/
http://whiteartstudio.blogspot.com/
Visual arts page: http://asemira.blogspot.com/
Home site: http://academia-f.narod.ru

comment
Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write a review.
SIMILAR ITEMS (based on metadata)
eye
Title
Date Archived
Creator
Echoes Sounds Collection
audio
eye 4,024
favorite 0
comment 0
Noctilucent
by Nemeton + friends
audio
eye 187
favorite 0
comment 0
Rive
by Eucci
audio
eye 162
favorite 0
comment 0
Mahorka
audio
eye 64
favorite 0
comment 0
Pocket Fields
by Widesky
audio
eye 647
favorite 0
comment 0
Eg0cide Productions
by Ars Sonor
audio
eye 830
favorite 0
comment 0
Pocket Fields
by Gimu
audio
eye 384
favorite 0
comment 0
Pocket Fields
by Vziel Projet
audio
eye 201
favorite 0
comment 0
Noctilucent
by Nemeton
audio
eye 204
favorite 0
comment 0